|
Post by northboggiechick on Feb 24, 2005 18:31:23 GMT -5
Hey Mark! Thanks so much for the cool pic - it's also on the back of the album sleeve - they look sooooo young! I never would have thought to connect with The Band's site for info on the album...really nice to read those notes, thanks again. My daughter and I share an interest in movies and I guess this is the place to admit it...we like Quentin....pretty much anything Quentin...from Natural Born Killers to Pulp Fiction and everything else. We're very sick... A few more fav's - Unstrung Heros, My Girl, High Infidelity (speaking of John Cusak) and lest we forget - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind which is probably the first movie of Jim Carrey's where I began to think that he really could be an actor. There are so many good movies that go by unnoticed and never make it to the big screen that I don't think this thread will ever get stale. More Please!!! ;D ;D ;D Laura
|
|
|
Post by Rollin' Mark on Feb 25, 2005 8:46:19 GMT -5
Laura et al, Quentin is another of my all time favs, although he didn't direct "Natural Born Killers" but he did write it .Oliver Stone directed. Quentin directed Resevoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, and Kill Bill 1 and 2. Speaking of great movies, last night I popped the tube on and "Lawrence of Arabia" was just beginning on TCM. What luck! Watched the whole thing, uncut, uniterrupted, letterbox edition. What a treat. That movie reminds me of another of my all time favorites that I can't believe I haven't mentioned, "The man who Would Be King" with Sean Connery and Michael Caine. If you haven't seen this one, and want to see a REAL action adventure film, rent it! Problem with Action/Adventure films today is that there is very little good dialouge in them. They rely to heavily on special effects and action, not enough on character development and dialogue.
This morning I turn the tube on to check the weather (we had 9" of the fluffy white stuff last night) and what comes on? "The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming" Classic! Couldn't watch it though, have to make $$.
Later, Rollin' Mark
|
|
|
Post by jashley on Feb 27, 2005 15:21:07 GMT -5
Hoy Hoy All,
Mark it seems like you've dived right into this thread, great to have you. I'm glad you mentioned John Cusak, what an underated actor. I think we have already mentioned "High Fidelity" but let me add my recommendation, Jack Black made his rep in this movie and it is well deserved. "Midnight In the Graden of Good and Evil" was pretty much slammed by the critics, but in this case I think they were dead wrong. Clint Eastwood used his light directing touch to great effect here and supplied his hot hot hot daughter to the mix. A couple Cusak movies that I don't know if they have been mentioned yet; "Grosse Point Blank", great movie, and it's got Minnie Driver too, I'll watch anything with her in it; and, "The Grifters", great great movie, even though I loved all of the above this might be my favorite, Angelica Huston in one of her greatest roles, this is not the light fare of the others a tough gritty movie, Annette Benning as you might not have seen her before, another overlooked movie that I think everyone should see. Of course. John's first big role was in "Say Anything", a teen movie but better than most, and the scene where he holds the boom box over his head playing Gabriel's "In your Eyes" is worth the price of admission, this has Ioni Sky, what happened to her?
Your right Mark, "Mystic River" was another good one, I don't think Clint has missed yet in his directing career, have we mentioned "Unforgiven", what a great western. Does Morgan Freeman ever miss.
By the way, in Scorcesse's days in New York he and Robbie Robertson were roomates. I think Scorsesse writes about it in his book about the movies that influenced him, if I get some time I'll look up the title. They have worked together several times since.
Peace j ashley
|
|
|
Post by chadgumbo on Mar 8, 2005 14:22:03 GMT -5
If you're anything like me and the wife brings home a "chick-flick", it's pretty likely that I (or you) will be in another room looking for something on ESPN, TNT, Discovery, the History Channel... anything but having to sit and endure a big screen soap opera. But I had seen a portion of Shall We Dance while on vacation, and I have to admit that the portion I saw captured, and held, my attention. So I made a trip to the rental store and picked up a copy. Richard Gere plays a man who is middle-aged and content. And while he's not unhappy, he is looking for something more in life. He hasn't the courage to try and express his concerns to his wife and begins taking ballroom dance lessons without bothering to inform his family. Eventually, of course, his wife (played by Susan Sarandon) discovers how her husband has been spending his Wednesday evenings, and while she's relieved that he hasn't had an affair, she is quite perplexed about why he felt he couldn't include her in his decision to pursue this new direction in his life. She quite naturally wants an explanation. Gere's character poses the question "Do I have the right to expect more happiness in my life when I have so much already?" The Stanley Tucci character also has some demons to exorcise (more than Gere's), and at times I found myself applauding his passion and empathizing with his pain. It's a thoroughly enjoyable film. Well written, believable characters, and a story that is both entertaining and thought provoking. If you feel like a movie tonight I think you'll be glad you picked this one up. - chadgumbo
|
|
|
Post by Mike on Mar 9, 2005 21:01:24 GMT -5
" The Stanley Tucci character also has some demons to exorcise (more than Gere's), chadgumbo OMG
|
|
|
Post by chadgumbo on Mar 10, 2005 18:30:40 GMT -5
I may be mistaken here, but I believe Mike is somewhat less than shocked that a character portrayed by Stan Tucci would have some demons to exorcise ;D. In addition to Shall We Dance, I've also recently rented Alien vs. Predator, and Friday Night Lights. Unless you are a die-hard sci-fi junkie I recommend a pass on AVP, and with regard to FNL, I realize I grew up in a northern state (Iowa), and I know we're talking about Texas here, but... c'mon... it's still just high school football isn't it? Coaches with headsets? Players treated like Gods (not just at school, but throughout the town of Odessa?). I'll admit that I was loyal to my school's team when I grew up (I myself participated on the cross-country team), and I now cheer on my son's high-school team. But I still have enough sense of reality to see these kids for what they are - kids. Well, God bless Odessa. Lord knows that I love Texas myself, as I lived there for a time back in the very late '70s and very early '80s. In those days I caught SMU Mustang and Dallas Cowboy fever like everybody else, but last time I checked that was (and is) Division I college football and the NFL. Nuff said - chadgumbo
|
|
|
Post by Mike on Mar 10, 2005 20:01:08 GMT -5
;D Haha Never been a fan of Richard Gere, and heck I don't know, but he does strike me as running from some demons. But as DPK says "I could be wrong". My wife loves him! Friday Night Lights-It's rediculous is it not? I can't believe that I recommended it on here. I asked my wife after we came out of seeing FNL, "do you think anyone outside of Odessa will like this movie?" We decided...no. Our oldest son actually played for Abilene Cooper, and we were at some of the games featured in the movie. We've known Gary Gaines (Billy Bob's character) for years, and he's really a nice guy. It's the Booster Clubs (Dads) that get carried away (remember, that is Bush country. Midland & Odessa are joined cities). So, it's a mere novelty for us. We thought Tim McGraw did a good job, and of course, there's Billy Bob in the only serious and "normal" role I ever recall him in. Truth is, the movie highlights some of the nuttier side of Texas high school football, and yes...Odessa Permian is said nuttier side, along with some others, and it appears to be getting even worse with the steroid use and such. Real machismo society. BUT...most of us just have a lot of fun with watching our (somewhat) normal kids play. Usually we would travel with other couples and stop to have a GREAT steak somewhere. What's funny is when a team like my younger sons at Arlington High School, that started the season ranked next to last in their district of 7 schools, ends up losing the state semi-final championship game to truelly the best team in the state...Tyler High School. And all us parents did was drink some beer, eat some GREAT steak, and enjoy...win or lose. That's the point of our Friday Night Lights. Did I mention that we had some GREAT steak? Our games were anywhere from a 100 to 200 mile "roadtrip", and that's alot of Little Feat in the car. But as an enjoyable movie...nah. Thanks for endulging me. Mike
|
|
|
Post by jashley on Mar 10, 2005 20:41:55 GMT -5
Hoy All
I'm hoping you can help the title dummy here, Stanley Tucci did a movie where he and his brother are opening a resturant and to do it they fix a banquet for their friends, and oh what a banquet. They are also waiting for an Italian singing star to show, Mario Lanza maybe. I think the movie is called "Big Night Out", can anybody help. The movie is real good by the way. I think Stanley Tucci directed also and used his grandma's recipes.
On the subject of high school football nuttiness I think the only place that takes it more seriously than Texas is Ohio. Some high school games draw as much or more than the population of some of these small towns. Nothing else to do?
I'm listening to Bill Payne's concert that he taped at his friends house while I type this. This in house is better than most musicians can do with a studio and a full band and he's by himself. Great insight into Bill's music and personality and influences (literary and musical). Go to his site and click on more of Bill's music on the home page. This would make a great unconventional albumn but it's free; THANK YOU BILL.
Peace j
|
|
|
Post by DPK on Mar 10, 2005 23:48:11 GMT -5
Hi, I've been off the board for a long time and I've not read the whole thread here so forgive me if I rehash any movies. I really start my list of favorite films with David Lynch. Eraser Head, Blue Velvet, Dune, Wild At Heart ... they're all worthy IMO Then I offer the Cohen Brothers as faves: Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink, Fargo, Oh, Brother, Lebowski (so we commend your ashes to the sea).... others Then I go with Kubric: 2001 ASO, Clockwork Orange Tanantino is fun of course... As is our friend Billy Bob T. in Sling Blade, Pushing Tin, A Simple Plan, and I thought his turn in Bandits was fun... Some small films I like; The Music Of Chance, The Watch, The Favor and The Really Big Fish, Something Wild, Cigaretts and Coffee, Smoke, Pi, Gummo, Buffalo '66, Kids... Joe's Apartment.... I'm loosing you now... Back to normal: Grand Canyon, Sex Lies & Video Tape, the Classic- Little Big Man, Metropolis.... Being There... And this home.astrakan.hig.se/sax/rokka/files/staplerfahrer_klaus.wmv ;D
|
|
|
Post by chadgumbo on Mar 11, 2005 12:23:34 GMT -5
Haven't seen you in these parts before Dave, glad to have you aboard! Mike, if someone is actually present for the events that are one day transformed into a movie then you get a special exemption and it's okay to list it as one of your favorite movies. Hell, I'd list Mighty Morphin Power Rangers as one of my favorite movies if I'd been there myself. Goosfraba - chadgumbo
|
|
|
Post by featphoto on Mar 11, 2005 18:12:44 GMT -5
I really start my list of favorite films with David Lynch. Eraser Head, Blue Velvet, Dune, Wild At Heart ... they're all worthy IMO Dune? surely you jest ... that's probably the second worst sci-fi move ever made, next to Zardoz ... any film that had to hand out a printed glossary to theater goers was doomed before it started, and the film itself went downhill from there ... yeecchhh. ... and I loved the book, not so much the overdone sequals ... although the new ones (House Harkonnen, House Atreides, and the ones about the the Machine Crusade) are excellent.
|
|
|
Post by DPK on Mar 12, 2005 0:38:56 GMT -5
Well, Hank.... I didn't say that these movies were the best ever, just ones I enjoy. You may be right on many levels but I kinda liked it. To each his own, and you know I could be wrong... right? [leaves quietly to go back and find the "gems" that Hank posted as sterling examples of the cinematic arts] [slides back into chair...] Cookies Fortune?!?! What are you thinking!?.... just kidding, I liked it too but it didn't make my "top of my head" list. Young Franken-steen is great... anyone mention Blazing Saddles??? Loved IT. "Sorry about the Up your's N'r" LMAO. What did/do you think of Jackson's Hobbit gold mine? I think it's got legs... You didn't mention Citizen Kane, Hank. Too much? After seeing Patrick Stewart and Makezie(?) Rules in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Wolf on stage at the Guthrie, I rented the Burton/Taylor movie. Man those guys were good. Who liked Army of Darkness, 12 Monkeys, 7, ? China Town, The Two Jakes, 12 Easy Pieces, Carnal Knowledge, In the Heat Of The Night, Time Bandits, The Man Who Would Be King, Lion In Winter, ... Mel Gibson in Hamlet... [jump in here Hank and stop me before I implode] L8r
|
|
|
Post by featphoto on Mar 12, 2005 9:30:02 GMT -5
To each his own, and you know I could be wrong... right? absolutely.
|
|
|
Post by Rollin' Mark on Mar 12, 2005 10:00:00 GMT -5
Absolutely what? To each his own or he could be wrong? ;-) Dave, I mentioned "The Man who would be King" earlier. one of my all time favorites. Another one that popped up this morning: Jeremiah Johnson. "Fine figure of a man, yes?"
|
|
|
Post by jashley on Mar 12, 2005 13:33:10 GMT -5
DPK,
You listed a lot of good ones and I thought I would give my amen to:
Coen Brothers; everything but the Hudsucker Proxy, big miss there. Not many have seen "The Big Lubowski" and they should, Jeff Bridges at his best. Very Very funny. Too bad the ashes didn't make it to the ocean, I don't think I like anyone enough to have their ashes in my mouth.
David Lynch; especially "Blue Velvet" and "Wild at Heart"
Stanley Kubrick; I like all of his movies, esp. "Clockwork Orange" except that last movie he did with Cruise and Kidman, "Eyes Wide Shut", that's how you should watch that piece of .... How can Nicole Kidman be so good sometimes and so bad others. Was she playing a zombie in this movie or was she playing an actor that has to read her lines off cue cards?
"Something Wild", "Joe's Apartment", "Smoke", "Grand Canyon" , "Buffalo 66", and "Sex, Lies, and "Video Tape" all get a big thumbs up. "Little Big Man" is a good movie but I like the book so much better that it clouds my judgement of the movie, esp. the ending which I feel cheapens the whole movie, check out the book. "Carnal Knowledge" was probably my first serious movie and I still love it. "China Town" was great as was "12 Easy Pieces", do you have a Nicolson obsession, have we mentioned "Easy Rider" has anyone ever had a better preformance than Jack in this.
Now to that icon of movie critics' ten best lists, "Citizen Kane". What a great looking movie, Orson Well should have kissed his DP's butt everyday. The movie, I've only been able to sit through it once even though I've tried many times. To me it is an overlong soap opera with some extremely overacted performances. Well's performance in this is a joke. If this movie didn't look so good no one would ever watch it, except to be in on the inside joke about Marion Davies. If you want to watch a good Wells movie rent "The Magnificent Ambersons" or the film noir he did in the fifties damn I can't think of the title, evil and darkness are in the title I think, help!..."Touch of Evil"(?), love that modify button, Mark,
"Can you skin a bear." I'm glad you brought up "Jerimiah Johnson" one of my favorites.
Peace j
|
|